Sustainable and Resilient Communities Work Group

Purpose

The Sustainable and Resilient Communities Work Group (SRC) was established to help advance progress on select objectives and implementation actions of the LISS CCMP Theme 3, Sustainable and Resilient Communities. To do so, the SRC developed a five-year work plan based around achieving the following five outcomes:

  1. Better coordinated regional response
  2. Better trained community decision makers
  3. Infrastructure improvements planning
  4. Viability of government services
  5. Facilitated implementation

Over the next five years, the SRC will work to implement the interlinked activities defined to realize the above outcomes. 

Work Group Members

Co-chairs

  • Sylvain De Guise, PhD, Connecticut Sea Grant
  • Rebecca (Becky) Shuford, PhD, New York Sea Grant

members

  • Anthony Allen, Save the Sound
  • Mark Amaral, Lighthouse Consulting Group (Work Group facilitator)
  • Nancy Balcom, Connecticut Sea Grant
  • Juliana Barrett, Connecticut Sea Grant
  • Tracy Brown, Save the Sound
  • Kathy Bunting-Howarth, New York Sea Grant
  • William Cavers, Darien Advisory Committee on Coastal Waters/LISS Citizens Advisory Committee member
  • Cindy Corsair, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Southern New England-New York Bight Coastal Program
  • Holly Drinkuth, The Nature Conservancy/LISS Citizens Advisory Committee co-chair
  • Lynn Dwyer, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
  • Kathleen Fallon, New York Sea Grant
  • Alexa Fournier, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • David Ganim, Nassau County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Marty Garrell, PhD, Adelphi University/LISS Citizens Advisory Committee secretary
  • Corey Humphrey, Suffolk County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Diane Ifkovic, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
  • David Kozak, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
  • Jessica LeClair, Sustainable CT
  • James O’Donnell, PhD, Connecticut Institute for Resilience and Climate Adaptation
  • Victoria O’Neill, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Jimena Perez-Viscasillas, New York Sea Grant
  • Casey Personius, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Nancy Seligson, Town of Mamaroneck/LISS Citizens Advisory Committee co-chair
  • Paul Stacey, Footprints in the Water
  • Cayla Sullivan, EPA Long Island Sound Office
  • Nicole Tachiki, EPA Long Island Sound Office
  • Mark Tedesco, EPA Long Island Sound Office
  • Brian Thompson, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
  • Susan Van Patten, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Harry Yamalis, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection

Please complete your newsletter signup.